Image

A blog about travel and its cuisine

Privacy Policy

Melonychungo informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through the journeygourmet.com site.

In this sense, the Owner guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD GDD). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons (GDPR).

The use of the Website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

Identity of the responsible party

Owner: JourneyGourmet
Address: Girona, Spain
Email: info@journeygourmet.com
Website: www.journeygourmet.com

Principles applied in data processing

In the processing of your personal data, the Owner will apply the following principles that conform to the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

Collection of personal data

To navigate journeygourmet.com, it is not necessary that you provide any personal data. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

Your rights

The Owner informs you that about your personal data you have the right to:

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time can contact the Owner and ask for information about the data they have stored and how they obtained it, request the rectification of the same, request the portability of their personal data, oppose the processing, limit its use or request the cancellation of these data in the files of the Owner.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to melonychungo(at)gmail.com along with valid proof in law such as a photocopy of your D.N.I. or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the Regulation.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to their newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, phone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed, and stored by superadmin.es, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices of the industry to prevent its loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The website is hosted by Arsys. The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all necessary security measures for this. You can consult their privacy policy for more information.

Content from other websites

Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction using this embedded content.

Cookie Policy

For this website to function properly it needs to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

On the Cookie Policy page, you can find all the information related to the policy of collection, purpose and processing of cookies.

Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you must accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data processed by the Owner are:

Identification data.

Conservation of personal data

The personal data provided to the Owner will be kept until you request its suppression.

Web Navigation

When browsing [WEBSITE] non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP address, geolocation, a record of how services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to gather demographic information.

Accuracy and truthfulness of personal data

You commit that the data provided to the Owner are correct, complete, accurate and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a User of the website you are solely responsible for the truthfulness and correctness of the data you submit to the site, exonerating the Owner from any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a User of the website, you declare to have been informed of the conditions on personal data protection, you accept and consent to the processing of the same by the Owner in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to [EMAIL] along with valid proof in law such as a photocopy of D.N.I. or equivalent.

The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Owner is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as industry practices.

These policies will be in effect until they are modified by others duly published.